Slicing issues on basetop

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #615 Quote
    Oliver Schumacher
    Participant

    Hi It looks alike, i had the same prob like ;Olaf Baeyens.The basetop inner diameter is like 1.5 mm ;to small. ;In the STL file it looks alike everything is okay.
    Has somebody a workaround for that accept grinding this to propper measure.

    #1249 Quote
    Oliver Schumacher
    Participant

    Hmm looks alike i should calibrate y and x on my printer.All diameters what i have printed yet are almost the same size to small.The outer diameter is also missing something like 1 mm.And the 0.5 could be something like overextruding. ;
    So i would recomment to all other users to fine calibrate the printer bevor start printing. ;Otherwise the larger holes like the 110mm bearing in bastop are out of ;tollerance and the bearing ist not mountable without rework.
    Cause i am in the middle of printing base and art2 i will test this later.Otherwise all my parts are not be alligned at the outer shell. ;
    CU ;Oliver

    #1251 Quote
    Angel LM
    Admin

    Thanks for your feedback!

    I’m going to place it as a new question answered at FAQ 😉

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.